U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

i'm just wondering, if you've had cataract surgery and had new lens put in, can you still use the sunbed or not?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Yang
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Yes: You will still need to wear eye protection, though. Life before and after cataract surgery does not really change. Only difference is that should see better.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Yes!: You still need to use eye protection as indicated before you had cataract surgery.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Sunbed p cataract: Most eyeMDs still recommend sunglasses the majority of the time to prevent damaging UV rays on the macula and lens even if your Intraocular implant (IOL) has UV protection built in. Sunbeds are allowed after cataract surgery, but still wear eye protection. More info: eyedoc2020@blogspot.com


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
