U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. John Odette

Ophthalmology
Foreman, AR
16 years experience

Locations

Office

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Ophthalmology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

56 Answers
1 Agree
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A female asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Likely eczema: It sounds like you are having an eczematous skin reaction. Your coughing may be related or unrelated. If you have a history of asthma and allergies ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: Lasik is done on the front part of the eye called the cornea, optic atrophy is a problem with the optic nerve. These are two completely separate area... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: Dry eye affects the cornea and conjunctiva of the eye. There is no "membrane" to scar. If the eyes are severely dry the cornea can have chronic chan... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No to sungazing: Looking directly at the sun, especially for long periods(sungazing) can cause permanent damage to your retina. This can damage your vision and even l... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: You could take to your ophthalmologist about punctal plugs as a possible alternatives. There are other options as well and some suggestion that vario... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: In general lasik is one of the safest surgeries performed. There are people who are not candidates for lasik. If you are concerned, ask your ophtha... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: Although the optometry lobbies around the country are pushing for more surgical rights, they are not medical doctors, they are not surgeons, they have... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See Below: Icl. It is a lens implanted surgically inside the eye. You may or may not be a candidate for this. Outside of lasik, contact lenses, or glasses tha... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: Is it safe? Yes. Will it improve your vision beyond what your glasses do? No. In short, lasik is safe in amblyopic eyes, but it will not cure your a... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See below: Common symptoms of cataracts are blurred vision, glare and halos at night, double vision, starbursts and many more. They are caused by clouding and h... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: Blunt force injury can cause traumatic cataracts but does not cause cataracts every time.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: Sun exposure contributes to the formation of cataracts. There are many other factors such as smoking, diabetes and most importantly age that contribu... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: If your cataracts are significant, surgery is the best option.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Poor vision: If you have cataracts, and cannot see well there are not too many options aside from surgery. Cataract surgery is an elective surgery so you never ne... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: Chamomile may be recommended for many different things, but there is no scientific evidence that it prevents cataracts.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See below: Retinopathy refers to a disease or damage to the retina. The retina is a membranous structure in the posterior aspect of the eye that contains nerve ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: If you have lost vision secondary to diabetic retinopathy, some vision can often be restored. It is unlikely you will ever have "perfect" like prior ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Probably not: "allergic reactions" do not occur to either silicone or acrylic intraocular lenses. Very rarely people have issues where the lenses need to be remove... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Get evaluated.: Testicular pain is never normal. This could be something benign, but could represent something severe such as a hernia, testicular torsion, or cancer... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Eye Exam: I full eye exam would suggest if you have glaucoma or cataracts. Evaluation of your lens, intraocular pressure and optic nerve would all be done in a... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See below: Insurances and medicare will not pay for cataract surgery until they reach a certain level. This is usually based on ones visual acuity but there are... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: If you have not had eye issues in the past, or if your eye problems have been well controlled for at least 3-6 months you could consider eye surgery. ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Visual potential: Pam or potential acuity meter is a device used to test someones visual potential through cataracts. It is not an absolute reading but a good estimati... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Yes: You can induce astigmatism of the cornea which can cause double vision by pressing on the eye or eyelid. You can also stimulate retinal cells which w... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: This would depend on the shape and thickness of your cornea. You may or may not be a good candidate for lasik surgery. I recommend a full consultati... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See below: Generally speaking it does not compromise the ability to scuba dive. If you are over the age of 45 and get full lasik correction, you may have diffic... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Cataract surgery: Phacoemulsification is the current standard surgery to remove cataracts. Phaco = lens, emulsification = the manner of breaking up the lens with energ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: If you have no visual issues, it is not necessary to have surgery. Cataract surgery is an elective surgery and only needs to be done when vision impr... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See Below: It is unusual for young people to have cataracts, however, very possible. There are many reasons someone can have a cataract at age 17. I suggest as... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: It is not normal to have cataracts at a young age, however it is possible. Usually there is a specific cause or reason.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Quickly: Generally speaking 24-48 hours for the epithelium to heal a corneal abrasion or "scratch". Other factors can contribute to healing time but usually t... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: I would consult with your ophthalmologist prior to using a medication for something other than its prescribed use. Also, prophylactic use of antibiot... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: Certain eye drops, even over-the-counter eyedrops can affect the pupil usually making it larger. There are many good allergy drops that do not cause ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See a physician: I don't know exactly what you mean by "my eye is getting bigger" but this could be an urgent or emergent eye problem. I recommend you get evaluated a... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Kind of: Agree with dr. Deluise, but would also add that any problem of the optic nerve such as naion, or optic neuritis that can happen later in life can also... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: High myopia or hyperopia(correction) is easily corrected with cataract surgery. High astigmatism can now be corrected with many different modalities.... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Get evaluated: Many things can contribute to redness while wearing contacts. Type of contact lens, solution, fit of contact lens and your eye health can all contrib... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Full eye exam/MRI: Many things can cause this. Typically black spots are "floaters" or problems with the vitreous fluid in your eye. However, pulsating can be a proble... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Read below: This depends on the type of cancer. Most cancers are surgically removed from the eyelids quite well if they are caught early enough. However, delay ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Sometimes: Prisms can be used in glasses if the double vision/lazy eye is small to correct things without surgery. If the defect is to large, prisms are not a r... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: It is technically safe to have lasik during pregnancy, however I do not recommend it as a general rule. Many changes happen during pregnancy and occas... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See below: They can all appear very similar. Most of the time the differences are subtle and can only be recognized by a trained ophthalmologist. However, even... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: I recommend a good evaluation from a retina specialist to discuss your options.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Unlikely: It is unlikely but not impossible. If your husband has gone blind i recommend he get an evaluation from a qualified ophthalmologist as soon as possib... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Artificial Tears: Most of the time when we work at a computer we stare and we do not blink as often as normal. This can cause our eyes to dry out and become red. Try ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: Eyelid twitching is usually due to myokymia. It is usually not dangerous especially if it is intermittent and only lasts for a day or two. Persisten... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See Below: Laser's are used in many different ways in ophthalmology. Lasik is done by using a laser to reshape the cornea. Other lasers are used on the retina,... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No: Generally speaking wearing contact lenses does not affect the chance of being a good lasik candidate. There are extremely rare circumstances when thi... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Depends: Lots of assumptions here. Assuming you are referring to either a artery or vein occlusion of the retina ("ophthalmic stroke"), laser is sometimes don... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See below: I do not know any ophthalmologists that routinely prescribe dipyridamole. Theoretically it could be used as an additional antithrombotic if someone i... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
160
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Odette is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Odette is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your quick reply made me feel good!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine, TX
Graduated 2006MD

Awards

HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less