U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Olathe, KS
A 20-year-old female asked:

can you die of a small bone infection in the foot even after iv treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
Podiatry 23 years experience
It's possible: If the IV antibiotic was not capable of eradicating the entire infection and/or if you picked up a new infection while you were recuperating from the other, it is possible to develop a bone infection that could potentially cause sepsis which could lead to death. This is true for all patients but especially for those who are immunocompromised with diseases like diabetes, kidney disease or cancers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What could cause my left ankle to be in pain as well as my heel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Injury: If you have twisted your ankle you may have swelling around the nerve and that nerve runs into the bottom of the foot at the level of the heel.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Where can I seek immediate help if I have an ankle fracture?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ER or urgent care : You should go to your local emergency department or urgent care center if you have one. They can help you.
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
