A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 months iv treatment for osteomyelitis following acdf, new mri shows same swelling, does this mean infection is still in the bones?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: An MRI is a very sensitive test and even in a well treated infection responding well to antibiotics, marrow changes can be seen for even 6 months. Because of this, blood markers such as CRP is the more common way to follow infection response in the spine. If any question, an infectious disease specialist can be helpful.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
Yes, but: The only way to truly diagnose a bone infection is with a bone biopsy, where a small piece of bone is taken out for analysis. This is a simple office ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monica Wood
27 years experience Hand Surgery
This : This is a loaded question. To get to the root of any infection, there often needs to be an "outbreak" where several cases can be tracked to a common ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
In : In the absence of infection, one of the causes of bone to "crumble" (i'm not sure what you mean by that term, but i'm assuming there is some kind of b ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Unlikely: Unlikely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month