U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can the paraguard iud cause endometrial lining to thicken?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not really : The paragard iud is hormone free. It works by creating a toxic environment for sperm preventing fertilization. Because it is hormone free it has no real effect on the endometrial lining. It does not thin it out like Mirena (levonorgestrel) but also does not thicken it either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not really : The paragard iud is hormone free. It works by creating a toxic environment for sperm preventing fertilization. Because it is hormone free it has no real effect on the endometrial lining. It does not thin it out like Mirena (levonorgestrel) but also does not thicken it either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Could an IUD cause endometrial cancer?
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can the paraguard IUD cause you to have abortions?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old member asked:
Does the IUD paraguard cause weight gain?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
