U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can the paraguard iud cause you to have abortions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
26 years experience
Not usually: The main way that paragard prevents pregnancy is by thickening the cervical mucus, to prevent sperm from passing through the cervix, but it also has an effect of causing inflammation in the uterus that can be 'toxic' to sperm that do make it into the uterus, and it does have a small chance of causing abortions, if a sperm makes it past both of those hazards.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sally Rafie
Pharmacology 15 years experience
No: The Paragard IUD can act as emergency contraception if inserted within 5 days of unprotected intercourse. It is a very effective form of contraception.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Do iuds cause spontaneous abortions?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Possible: If you're pregnant with an iud in place it's recommended to remove it asap due to risks of miscarriage or septic abortion. Having an iud removed and then conceiving does not increase the miscarriage rate. I hope that helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old member asked:
Does the IUD paraguard cause weight gain?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can paraguard copper IUD cause infertility?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
