U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gadsden, AL
A 35-year-old female asked:

how long does metformin take to start working . i've been on it two weeks. i have pcos and type 1 diabetes and am worried about my blood sugar.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles A Bryant
Endocrinology 49 years experience
Type 1 Diabetes: If you indeed have type 1 diabetes you need Insulin to control your blood sugar since you do not have the ability to make Insulin on your own. You should discuss this with your physician.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
See your doctor: If you have type 1 diabetes, you will need Insulin as your treatment, not metformin. Metformin is an excellent drug for type 2 diabetes but the mainstay treatment for type 1 is insulin. Please discuss this with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there an association between my type 2 diabetes and an allergic reaction to both lantus and levemir (insulin detemir)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No: You can have allergic reaction to any medicine, but Lantus and Levemir (insulin detemir) are two different compounds used for the same indication patients with diabetes ave no association with what your question? Is.
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
