U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Quang Nguyen

Endocrinology
HENDERSON, NV
male

Locations

Las Vegas Endocrinology

HENDERSON, NV

Address

2865 SIENA HEIGHTS DR, STE 140, HENDERSON, NV, United States
Directions

My office hours

Tuesday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

7026055751

Insurances accepted

UnitedHealthcare

Aetna

Alliance Health

Anthem BC Life & Health Insurance Company

Cigna

Coventry Health Care

About

Bio

Dr. Nguyen is the Medical Director at Las Vegas Endocrinology. He is board certified in Internal Medicine and Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism. He specializes in diabetes, hypertension, metabolic syndrome, nutrition and obesity and all aspects of thyroid disease diagnosis and treatment. He is actively and passionately involved in the teaching of future physicians and is currently an Adjunct Associate Professor for Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine. Dr. Nguyen has published numerous articles in the medical literature and has conducted clinical research in his medical practice. He has won the Patients Choice Award for the past 5 years. Dr. Nguyen is currently a Fellow of the American College of Physicians ( ACP ), the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists ( AACE ), and The Obesity Society ( TOS ).

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Endocrinology

Bariatrics

Licenses

United States: Nevada

Languages spoken

Vietnamese

Doctor Q&A

2.1K Answers
3.8K Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Definitive treatment: You need to get treated. Best to see your doctor to get this taken care of. If money is an issue, you can control this with a pill. The er should be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Need more: See your doctor for titration of Insulin dose. You should also be on short acting Insulin to cover your foods. Your numbers are very high and it will... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: The safety of the worker is tightly regulated. If you follow safety procedure, you should be ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Go get checked: You might have something more than a cold, like pneumonia. Go see your doc so he/she can examine you and order imaging studies as necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Possibly: In clinical studies, glucophage (metformin) causes an average of about 2 kg weight loss but i wouldn't use it in your case for weight loss but rather ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No exact: An ideal weight is about 136 lbs for you but there is no exact amount that will flip a switch. Any weight loss will start to give metabolic benefits. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends: It's a macroadenoma and is enlarging. Surgery is an option for you but this is a decision between your neurosurgeon, you and your endocrinologist. Go... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: You can get pregnant but poorly control diabetes put you and your baby at higher risks. Get your diabetes under control as best as you can prior to c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: This medication does not cause hypothyroidism.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
You could: 25 mcg is a very low dose. You could go on a brand name but i would also raise your dose with the change.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Different med: If your parathyroid is low, you should be on a pill called calcitriol. This will significantly reduce the amount of Calcium Gluconate needed to mainta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Hard to say: You are right. It's a catch 22. Narcotics will suppress pituitary function which can cause low testosterone. If this was the case, stopping narcoti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
More info needed: How low is low? Are you symptomatic? Do you feel dizzy? Do you feel light headed when you stand up? Are you on any medications? If you have the a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Higher risk: You are more likely to develop diabetes but that's because of your family history of type 2 diabetes and not because of the graves'. You can't change... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Probably: Your 8 am value is probably much higher. If you're still worried, get an 8 am draw to confirm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: If your calcium is normal and PTH is also normal, then there is no need to see anyone. The first value could be a lab error. Check it again in the fu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
More tests: You need a free T4 and thyroid peroxidase antibodies to complete the picture. If tpo antibodies is positive, you should be started on thyroid medicat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Hashimotos: It means you have hashimotos thyroid disease, an autoimmune thyroid disease that will cause hypothyroidism. Please see your doctor for thyroid replace... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Anytime: Graves disease can occur in anyone at anytime. There is no way to link the onset to the hysterectomy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Autoimmune thyroid?: Autoimmune thyroid disease can cause the description that you just described. Heterogenicity can occur due to destruction of thyroid antibodies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
It doesn't: You most likely already had tg antibodies before the hyalinizing trabecular adenoma diagnosis is given. Many people has autoimmune thyroid disease wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: It's safe and is a common treatment regimen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Varies: Normally it wouldn't do anything but if your blood sugar goes very low with the insulin, you could experience irritability, confusion, shakiness, gidd... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends: Depends on how low the blood sugar are getting and how well you can maintain this level off of metformin. If you are going to wean off metformin, mak... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No concern: The antibodies were there before the radioactive iodine treatment. No need to follow them after. All you need is to follow the thyroid levels, not a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Primary hyperpara: A PTH of 41 with a concurrently high calcium of 10.3 is not normal. Pth and calcium level correlate (inversely) very closely with each other. If ur c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: The meds should not significantly affect your thyroid results.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
See your doctor: No way to definitively help without feeling or looking at the neck. At the very least, you need blood test to see what your thyroid level is. A thyroi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Blood tests: Blood sugar is a test for diabetes that can be measured at various times. A fasting blood sugar should be less than 100 mg/dl, and a blood sugar taken... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Evaluation: There are many reasons for leg pain that may or may not be related to diabetes: blood clot, infection, bone/muscle problems. A common cause of pain i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends: It depends on your current level of control. It is possible but talk to your doctor first.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Get from food: It is an over the counter supplement so you don't need a prescription but in general, it is best to get all your calcium from food rather than a pill,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Differences: Type1 diabetics have no insulin, thus the treatment is to give back insulin. Type 2 diabetics have variable amounts of insulin, it's just their Insuli... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Gradual: If you have no problem with the 500 mg, try taking a pill with dinner and if ok in 1 week, increase it by 500 mg more. It should be taken twice per d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Just ask: It's a routine blood draw. Just ask your doctor to get this evaluated. I really don't see why anyone would refuse your request.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Both activities are ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Adjustments: Proper treatment of type 1 dm involves more than just insulin. Your husband needs to take this disease seriously and make some adjustments to maintai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Victoza (liraglutide) and metformin are safe drugs on any diet and should not cause low blood sugar.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Hyperthyroidism can occur at any age. The most common cause is graves' disease. This can be detected on a blood test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Keep taking the metformin until told otherwise by your physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Count it/moderation: Add it into your total intake of the day. It is sugar and will raise your blood sugar.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Monitor: It's an effective medication and widely used. You should take it, especially as a diabetic. Just keep close follow up with your physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Choices: While PP sugar of over 200 is abnormal, you also need to know what your fasting BS are and especially what's the A1c. There are many other additional ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A1c: Check a blood test called a1c. This gives you a 3 month avg blood sugar. It does not require you to fast. A1c of 5.7-6.4 is considered pre dm if it h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends : It depends on many factors: how big is the tumor, is it producing hormones or is it nonfunctional, is your wife lack of menstrual cycle a result of th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: You are still hypothyroid but improving and getting better. Main thing right now is to follow your doctor's advice, take your medication and get labs... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Hyperthyroidism can cause menstrual irregularities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Not too long: 14 weeks out is not too long but you should be able to get the treatment now. Call your doctor to reevaluate the treatment options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Blood draw: A simple blood draw can measure both products. If testosterone is being measured, make sure you do it at your peak time: before 10 am.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Lower the dose: If you become hypothyroid on the pill, you need to decrease the dose until you are euthyroid again. Your doc should be able to do this for you. This i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

40
Recommendations
4.7K
Thank you notes
Dr. James Lin
May 4, 2014
I like & appreciate his bag of passion and compassion, his wealth of knowledge, and.... So, I recommend him to anyone needing his specialty care with no reservation.
Mar 24, 2014
A concise answer, compassion and experience is what you will get when Dr Nguyen answers one of your questions. Such a great value to the HealthTap community!
Sep 9, 2013
Very knowledgeable and accurate in his answers. Impressive commitment to helping patients. A great example for the rest of us. Highly recommend.
HealthTap member
thank u, this is where the problem is tho. i talked to my doctor he put me on birth control pills byaz and within a month i was passing out bp was very low chest pain etc. i had to go off them and was...Read More
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick response. It was indeed misdiagnosed as asthma, recently had a spirometry test to rule that out. They ruled out cardiac abnormalities because auscultation and ECG were norma and ...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you so much for answering my question! My Dr. just took me off of Byetta & believes that we can now control my diabetes with diet & exercise. I have lost over 90 lbs & my last A1c was a 5.4. I ...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine, AZ
MD

Residency

RENOWN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Awards

Outstanding Preceptor (FP)
Top Doc Las Vegas Life 2013, 2014
Patient's Choice Award 2008-2016

Affiliations

Valley Hospital Medical Center
American Associations of Clinical Endocrinologists
The Obesity Society
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less