U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bensalem, PA
A 54-year-old female asked:

has it been looked into if an abundance of vitamin k in the blood causes autism? i know the study was of a deficiency of the vitamin. thank you.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: There is no vitamin deficiency or excess that is know to cause autism.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Autism: There was a research from sweden that talked about deficiency of vitamin d (either prenatal, or from malabsorption) in children with autism.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
I think we all struggle with the myriad of things associated with Autism, because they ALL may be important , or some may be, for a child.
Oct 19, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
I think we all struggle with the myriad of things associated with Autism, because they ALL may be important , or some may be, for a child.
Oct 19, 2012
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Provided original answer
Thank u Dr. Fricke for your double comment, but I am not clear with those comments. Please advise.
Oct 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can I postpone vaccines for my child to lower the risk of autism?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Not a good idea: In less there is an actual reason to not have vaccinations, like for example, you have another child who had some sort of severe reaction following vaccinations, it is not a good idea to avoid vaccinating children at the appropriate ages. In order to maintain what is known as: herd immunity, the vaccination rate in the general population needs to be 95%. Vaccinations save lives.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
