U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 35-year-old female asked:

My daughter is a gymnast and fractured her 4th metacarpal 4 1 2 weeks ago she was placed in a cast for 4 weeks and removed from it and now is in a splint because it did not heal told to return in 4 weeks but we are wonderingif she should be checked in 2 w

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Metacarpal fx: There is no harm in returning in 2 weeks. Just tell the doctor you would feel more at ease with a new x-ray at 2 weeks instead of 4. There should be no problem.
Last updated Mar 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
