A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter is a gymnast and fractured her 4th metacarpal 4 1 2 weeks ago she was placed in a cast for 4 weeks and removed from it and now is in a splint because it did not heal told to return in 4 weeks but we are wonderingif she should be checked in 2 w

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Metacarpal fx: There is no harm in returning in 2 weeks. Just tell the doctor you would feel more at ease with a new x-ray at 2 weeks instead of 4. There should be no problem.
Answered on Mar 1, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes, she will need a visit with the orthopedist and a cast for a few weeks.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
if compliant: If you feel the splint is secure and rigid enough, immobilizing the 5th and sometimes 4th digits as well as extending above the wrist, and there is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amir Khan
Dr. Amir Khan answered
26 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: Depends on 1) which metacarpal and 2) the degree of displacement involving the angulation, rotation and shortening. You must be evaluated by an orthop ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends on the nat-: ture of the fracture. Also location. Proximal are more prone to displacement than distal. Also after2-3 wks the cast can be removed and the fx x-rays ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month