U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i fracture my metacarpal, index finger i went to the doctor they took x-ray they told me that they gave me medicine and told me i have to go with a specialist they put cast on one side and i was wondering do i have to go or could it heled itself?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
I : I assume you have a fracture or bad sprain and you are splinted odds are it is not definitive treatment and you need to follow up in order to get adequate treatment it's not enough to just heal you want to heal correctly that is a very typical scenario.
Dr. Monica Wood
Hand Surgery 28 years experience
While : While fractures of the small finger metacarpal are quite common and only rarely cause problems, this does not apply to the index finger. We divide the hand into 2 segments--a mobile unit with the ring and small finger and a "fixed" unit with the index and middle fingers. There is less "play" in the joints to the index and middle fingers and therefore they tolerate less deformity. It also takes a lot more energy to break the index finger metacarpal than the other ones. That said, you have a risk of healing in a shortened or rotated position that can affect grip strength or cause the fingers to overlap. A good hand surgeon will evaluate the clinical as well as radiographic deformity. That is--some deformity will not show up on the x-rays and may only show up by moving and examining the hand. You should definitely see a specialist for this particular injury.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Dr. Zahid Niazi commented
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Agree with Dr Wood. Your PCP has started you on the interim treatment till your Hand specialist gets to evaluate and treat you definitively. See a Hand surgeon soon.
Nov 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Do x-rays in pregnancy cause birth defects?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: The small dose of radiation in x-rays do not cause birth defects. In fact, most diagnostic imaging studies do not expose the fetus to enough radiation to cause birth defects. It is still prudent to shield the pelvis and abdomen in any case if the imaging needs to be done and the area to be imaged does not include where the baby is.
A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I wash my hands regularly, can I prevent e.Coli infections?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes, sort of.....: Your frequent hand washing will help prevent you from spreading e. Coli to others. Your risk of contracting e. Coli, however, is dependent on the foods you consume and the hygiene of those who prepared your food.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I and my child wash our hands regularly, is there anything else I can do to prevent pinworm?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Break the life cycle: The life cycle of a pinworm infection is as follows: the pinworm comes out at night and lays eggs around the anus. This causes itching, causing us to scratch and get the eggs under our fingernails. We ingest the eggs (by biting our nails, sucking our fingers, eating, etc.) and the eggs hatch in our intestines and start the cycle again. Washing, not touching our mouth and not itching prevents this.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
