A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

metacarpal spiral fracture -- cast or splint?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amir Khan
Dr. Amir Khan answered
26 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: Depends on 1) which metacarpal and 2) the degree of displacement involving the angulation, rotation and shortening. You must be evaluated by an orthopedist for proper treatment options ranging from simple cast/brace to surgery.
Answered on Sep 18, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
if compliant: If you feel the splint is secure and rigid enough, immobilizing the 5th and sometimes 4th digits as well as extending above the wrist, and there is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Metacarpal fx: There is no harm in returning in 2 weeks. Just tell the doctor you would feel more at ease with a new x-ray at 2 weeks instead of 4. There should be n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Hulett
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hand fracture: Yes as long as the third and fourth metacarpals are protected an ulnar gutter splint would be fine and may be more comfortable
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It depend: Were the located, in the proximal end , the shaft or the distal end and if displaced or not , simple fracture take about 6 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month