A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i got ahairline fracture in my 5th metacarpal, splint is enough in this type or i would prefer cast?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
if compliant: If you feel the splint is secure and rigid enough, immobilizing the 5th and sometimes 4th digits as well as extending above the wrist, and there is no angulation, displacement or rotation of the fracture fragment the the splint should be adequate.
Answered on Jul 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Ulnar gutter splint: Splint for 3-4 weeks okay if it immobilizes the joint above and below the fracture site. Your pcp or hand surgeon can ensure that you do not need manipulation and then will customize an ulnar gutter splint for you.
Answered on Jul 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amir Khan
Dr. Amir Khan answered
26 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: Depends on 1) which metacarpal and 2) the degree of displacement involving the angulation, rotation and shortening. You must be evaluated by an orthop ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Mark Winters
35 years experience Podiatry
Details to consider.: HI, important to know where the fracture is, how active she is, how much the fracture is actually through the affected bone? Those fundamentals will h ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Will get right one: First you need to see your MD get X-ray If nothing you get nothing , if there is a fracture depending what type it is , some times a small fragment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Metacarpal fx: There is no harm in returning in 2 weeks. Just tell the doctor you would feel more at ease with a new x-ray at 2 weeks instead of 4. There should be n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month