U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Plastic surgery is so common, could you feel at risk in the workplace if in your 50s without it?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Depends!: Skill and experience are still the most important factors in workplace performance, but "looking the part" is more important in some fields than others. The good news is that plastic surgery by abps-certified plastic surgeons is extremely safe, effective, and may be worth consideration in certain situations. Only you can weight the pros and cons! thanks for asking.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
A personal decision: The only reason to have cosmetic surgery is to make you feel better about yourself. I think this is a totally personal decision; you should not feel pressured by others at home or at work to have it done. Besides, the best results from cosmetic surgery are (in my opinion) in patients who do not look like they have been operated on.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cynthia Poulos
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Remaining relevant: What kind of job are we talking about here. Actor/model/spokesperson ? Then perhaps there may be concerns. However, for the average employed office worker your maintenance of skills would be more important. That being said, keeping a refreshed youthful appearance does not have to entail having surgery. There are many non invasive treatments that can be done to keep looking more refreshed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Not Usually.: Much will depend on the type of work a person is engaged in. I would think that the vast majority of people in their 50s would not “feel at risk”; in many ways their experience and skill levels will be of more value than a younger person's. Fortunately, there are many noninvasive modalities these days that can help “freshen" up a person's appearance if he/she feels better about doing so.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Depends: If you are in a looks-intensive industry, like acting or modelling, the answer (sadly) might be yes. Otherwise, you shouldn't feel any pressure to undergo surgery, unless you yourself want it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 46 years experience
Not likely: Possible but other traits and skills would likely be more determinant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Could plastic surgery cure leprosy?
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Could i be numb during plastic surgery?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Could you have plastic surgery to remove acne scars?
4 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is plastic surgery dangerous?
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Kim before and after plastic surgery?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
