U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Could i be numb during plastic surgery?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Colbert
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Numb during surgery: Highly recommended particularly if no other anesthesia is provided but even when under sedation or general anesthesia surgeons and patients prefer numbing medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Yes with anesthetic: This is usually accomplished with local or general anesthesia
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Absolutely: Plastic surgeons aim to ensure their patients feel as little discomfort as possible. Depending on the procedure, there are different options available for plastic surgery from local to iv sedation and general anesthesia. To learn more about the levels of anesthesia, see this reference: https://www.cosmeticsurg.net/blog/2009/05/18/types-of-anesthesia-used-in-cosmetic-surgery/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
