A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can type 1 von willie-brand disease cause a tummy tuck?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes with precautions: You can under go tummy tuck type i von willebrand factor xi will be low , you have to let surgeon and anesthesiologist have to know, to get ready with factor xi if needed , type ii needs factor to prevent bleeding type iii besides xi , viii will be low and behaves like hemophelia.
Answered on Jun 26, 2020
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably: If you are asking whether or not you can have a tummy tuck if you have von willebrand disease, the answer is probably. I would get you cleared by your hematologist first to limit the risk and get guidance. Bleeding issues should be minimized beforehand.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
What?: If you mean, can someone with type i von willebrand disease have a tummy tuck, the answer is probably. You would need to have a preoperative workup, and specific precautions and arrangement may need to be made. If you do not have a hematologist, you may be requested to see one before surgery to help provide the best care possible.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
With Clearance: Prior to proceeding with surgery, best to be evaluated carefully by your hematologist. He/she will be able to guide your surgeon with concerns such as appropriateness of proceeding with surgery and/or precautions to take around the time of surgery. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 10, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Confused by question: If you are asking can this cause - tummy tuck., then I am not aware of this being a cause of abdominal laxity and diastasis. If you are asking, can a tummy tuck be performed in patients with this condition, he answer is yes albeit with additional risks and additional precautions as mentioned here.
Answered on Jun 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes..: I'm told by my patients that it's similar to a c section.
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies: Tummy tuck cost will vary by geographic location. The price ranges between $6500-$10000 depending on the extent of the tummy tuck.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Costly: Depend on what you think is costly. Depends also on the benefit you get from the surgery.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safe procedure: Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are generally safe procedures in healthy patients. Risks include bleeding, infection, delayed wound healing, swelling, and b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month