U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Louis , MO
A 18-year-old female asked:

I thoughtihad really bad shin splints so i didn't play any soccer for a week and it still hurts2 walk could it be a sfx? the pain is right on the bone

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It could be.: It could be a stress fracture. Shin splints however can be painful for a significant period of time so it could still be pain from shinsplints. If pain persists an x-ray or another diagnostic study might be needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
