U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

I got kicked in the shin while playing soccer & may have had shin splints. i now for two weeks have had bruising swelling pain. should i be worried?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emanuel Winocur
Psychiatry 68 years experience
Yes, indeed: You need X-Ray and consult an Orthopedist' You may begin by consulting your Family Medicine Physician
Dr. Bryce Bederka
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Shin bruise: If you were kicked hard enough then a bruise or swelling is normal. A fracture is a possibility, but that would most likely hurt when you stand on the leg. An X-ray would be a good idea, and you should start with your primary physician for that. Unless you do have a fracture there is little that an orthopedic consultation could do. This may take 6-8 weeks to completely resolve.
Dr. James Esch
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
You have a bruise: You have a bad bruise that should get well in another two weeks. Shin splints is from overuse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
