A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

doc believe i had a nipple infection & almost healed , but ultrasound still shows something is there, is it the pus that hardened? will it go away ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Hard to know: This could be a residual focus of undrained infeciton, could be inflammatory material remaining in a successfully treated area, could be a mass which initiated the infection in your nipple originally. What does your doctor say? They are in the best position to advise you.
Answered on Apr 29, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rimmer
39 years experience General Surgery
Mammary duct fistula: It is unusual to have a nipple infection unless you are breast feeding or have a piercing you may have a mammary duct fistula which will most likely r ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends : If he's breathing ok can probably wait until can get an appointment with doctor. Agree worth at least a re examination of the chest. If breathing tr ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Need more info: It is unclear what type of "chest infection" you were treating and with what. The basic answer to your question is obvious. See a doctor and be evalua ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sob: Evaluation sob is a process. Assuming is asthma. Lots of asthma in the spring. It takes weeks to figure out if asthma is intermittent (few days), pers ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month