U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 27-year-old female asked:

Doc is it safe to use lomexin vaginal ovule in pregnancy for infection? im 17 weeks pregnant and in the leaflet i saw not recommend in pregnancy

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 19 years experience
No the only thing: known to be fairly safe is Monistat vaginal cream during pregnancy. Please be care ful and let your OB-GYN doctor know what you are taking to relieve your problems. Or better yet see your OBGYN doctor before you treat yourself. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
