U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can a uti infection for 2 or more months cause pid/ or what my doctor called as fluid on my left ovary that was seen on ultrasound?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Two Issues: No. A urinary tract infection is in the bladder, urethra, ureters and possibly kidney. They are not connected to the uterus or fallopian tubes. PID is a disease of the cervix and uterus and is usually caused by an STD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
29 years experience
No: PID or Pelvic Inflammatory Disease is caused by Gonorrhea or Chlamydia, not a UTI. PID affects the uterus while a UTI is in the bladder. If you have been diagnosed with PID, be sure to follow up with your doctor, you will need antibiotics. Left untreated PID can lead to serious problems such as sterility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
