U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

What could cause soft protrusions in my nasal cavity post- septoplasty surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Swelling: Most likely what you are noticing is swelling of the operated on tissues or the suture material if the surgery was recent. Most likely there is nothing to worry about but be safe and check with your surgeon.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Normal or abnormal: There re normal and abnormal reasons for this such as typical swelling or a septal hematoma. Your surgeon will be the best reference for this question.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
