U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 43-year-old male asked:

Can septoplasty/turbinate reduction cause apnea-like symptoms (gasping for air at night) for a couple of weeks after surgery due to stopped nose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ram Madasu
29 years experience
Yes : Septoplasty and turbinate reduction can cause apnea like symptoms in the postoperative period. The nasal passage is usually swollen following surgery. This can result in mouth breathing. Remember that apnea means the breathing stops for ten seconds or more. True apnea is more likely to happen in someone that may be predisposed to it. The blockage following surgery is temporary.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
