U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have heel spurs(plantar fasciitis ). would surgery completely eliminate it?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 33 years experience
Last resort: Normally this is a last resort since this is caused by improper biomechanical support. Injections, taping, orthotics and stretching exercises are often successful. Surgery to remove spur and release tension on plantar fascia can be considered if other measures do not work. Diagnosis should be re-evaluated first. Surgery if often but not always successful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 21 years experience
No: Surgery for plantar fasciitis is always a last resort treatment. You need to have a podiatrist evaluate you and recommend conservative therapies such as physical therapy, injections and tapings to help relieve the pain. The pain is usually caused by a tense achilles tendon complex and all you need is appropriate stretching exercises for your calf.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 43 years experience
Only as a: Last resort. Statistics show that 95% of the time conservative methods resolve plantar fasciitis within 4-6 months.Surgery is indicated perhaps 1% of the time and shouldn't be utilized as a first line treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Adam Teichman
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: If you suffer from plantar fasciitis and have exhausted all conservative measures then surgery would be indicated. The last resort is always surgery and releasing the fascial band is indicated when your heel pain has not resolved in 6-12 months. Visit heelpainnow.Com for more information.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Moats
Podiatry 38 years experience
Unpredictable: About 80% of the patients that have heel surgery are pain free. The surgery can take up to several months to completely heal. Other treatments prior to surgery could include the MLS laser and ECWT(extra corpeal shock wave therapy).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
