A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have hemorrhoids and the dr. has given medicated suppository but is it normal to have frequent bleeding and blood in stool? cuz it kind of worries me

3 doctor answers
Dr. Prabhat Sinha
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Hemmorhoida causes spotting of and on so donot worry.
Answered on Oct 8, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Kathy Nieder
39 years experience Family Medicine
Probably is normal: Blood around the stool is normal, not in the stool. The most important treatment for hemorrhoids is sitz baths, sitting in a tepid bath every day, reducing straining by eating lots of fiber and staying well-hydrated to bulk your stools.
Answered on Mar 1, 2016
9
9 thanks
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
No bleeding of: Any kind is normal! unreliable to assume blood around stool is only due to hemorrhoids and very risky. All rectal bleeding shoulkd be properly evaluated by a colorectal surgeon or gastroenterologist.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See your PMD : You need hands on medical evaluation YOU NEED TO BE SEEN BY A DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY !!!!!!!
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
26 years experience Family Medicine
Rectal bleed ...: Any blood form Rectum is NOT OK. Thera are several benign conditions whic can cuase rectal bleeding . Cloths and more havy bleeding can be " INTERNAL ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Blood in stool: Blood in the stool is called hematochezia, and there are several causes for this. Small amounts of bright red blood in the stool is commonly caused b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
32 years experience Gastroenterology
See ur doctor: given age and assuming no other signif. personal/family history, likelihood hemorrhoids high, but would followup with ur MD re possible flex sigmoidos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month