A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Excruciating pain in scapula, "mass" on mri. Bone spur or bone cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Sorry to hear: This. A scapula is a very odd bone for a primary tumor, and also odd for something traveled to that bone, but it does no get bone spurs. A "mass" needs to be biopsied. However, it is more likely to be from some other place: lung, breast (w), prostate (m)...My last scapular met came from a kidney primary.
Answered on Dec 17, 2018
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
It is a good imaging: Mri is a good imaging tool for sarcomas. It will show the normal anatomy of the bone and the additional growth arising from the bone and we can see th ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
MRI: MRI is usually very good at characterizing the type of cyst. When characterized as endometrioma the cyst is not cancer.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Hope non cancer: There are many causes of back pain , not just cancer like arthritis, herniated disc presessing on nerves or spinal cord , muscle spasam etc , your do ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes it could: Recurrence is possible. However thier is available hormonal and chemotherapy/radiation seed implantation for treatment IG that happens. Good luck.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month