U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

large 6cm area of thickening in breast has turned into hard mass within days after mri biopsy. is it due to cancer cells spreading fast ?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Please let your: physician know asap. Heat, tenderness, swelling? This needs to be checked out.
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 48 years experience
NO: It prob is just a collection of blood or fluid. Both will resolve with time. If you do not have sutures, then warm moist packs3 times per day for 15 minutes each time may help. Make sure you report this new thing to your DR. though.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
No,: it is not due to cancer. It is likely a blood/fluid collection from the biopsy. Infection/abscess a possibility if it is getting red and painful. See your doctor for an evaluation ASAP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
