U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:

my 2 year old son is with fever for one day and running nose for 5 days.what should i try?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Observe: Clear runny nose with a fever usually means viral infection.Treat fever and runny nose. If runny nose persist beyond 7-10 days with persistent fever, your child will need to be seen for possible bacterial infection - sinus, ear, throat , overlapping pneumonia etc.Prompt medical treatment, if at any time his condition has worsened!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
