A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is tubal pregnancy possibe after partial hysterectomy

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Tramont
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: While this would be extremely rare, as long as the ovaries remain, pregnancy is possible.
Answered on Oct 26, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
???????: If u had your uterus removed then you should not be able to get pregnant, it would be extremley rare if your uterus was removed as you would need to h ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovaries: Ovaries are the sources of hormones of pregnancy and menstrual cycle. When a uterus is removed, many of the symptoms of a period are gone, but not all ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Caren Reaves
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: In theory, the answer is a very, very rare yes. There are case reports of it happening. In reality, the answer is no. Realize the hundreds of thousand ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Possible tumor: There are several things that can cause an elevation in hcg, the most common test used to document pregnancy. However, this is also elevated in some t ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month