U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. John Tramont

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Washington, DC
30 years experience male

Locations

Office

Practice website

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

48 Answers
1 Agree
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
2-3 weeks after shot: Since Lupron (leuprolide) initially stimulates the receptors, it is common to have some pain ( if that's the problem) for 2-3 wks after the injection.... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Call your OB : Please see your OB doc asap. You can safely take antivirals to help with herpes while pregnant.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably ok: Having intercourse during the placebo week of the pill should not result in pregnancy, especially if you've been taking them for a while. Using a seco... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
See a gynecologist: You should see your gyn for evaluation. A fairly simple exam can identify and treat most problems.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
See your gyn: go see your gyn doc. In the meantime, you can use ovulation predictor kits and timed intercourse to improve your chance of conception.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Without knowing your specific circumstances... There's always a chance that pregnancy can result from intercourse. There are many contraceptive optio... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
It depends: If you are pregnant, cervical softening occurs as you progress through pregnancy, especially as you near delivery. If it occurs too early, your OB wi... Read More
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Urogynecologist: Many different specialists can repair a recto-vaginal fistula. Urogynecologists are an excellent resource. Some general gyn surgeons are proficient as... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: The 'classic' cycle is 28 days with ovulation on day 14. Normal cycles can be anything from 21-35 total days so it's possible to ovulate on cycle day ... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Maybe: Male factor problems account for about 40% of infertility problems. If you have been trying to conceive for less than a year, you might not have anyth... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Maybe: It depends on the number. If your fluid is low enough, your OB will probably consider an induction. If it's borderline and the rest of the testing i... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
50-50: Most experts quote a tubal latency rate of up to 76% after tubal reanastomosis. Some experts suggest a 15% ectopic rate after reversal. Age plays a ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Unless your surgeon told you otherwise, a shower (hot or cold) should be ok.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Days 16-18: The menstrual cycle is divided into 2 parts - the follicular and luteal phases. The luteal phase begins with ovulation and is relatively consistent at... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: A UTI will not prevent conception. If you are trying to conceive, you should look at your medication list to be sure there aren't any additional risk... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: It's possible to have retained products of conception after an abortion. If the pregnancy was an ectopic, an abortion will not have removed the pregna... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
3 days: Most utis are effetively treated in 3-5 days, if you are on the right antibiotic. It's also possible that a UTI is not the only cause of your symptom... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Minimal difference: If you are well-controlled on medication, your symptoms should be similar to 'normal.'. Your pregnancy will be considered 'high-risk' and followed acc... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
A chance: Unprotected sex can lead to, pregnancy at any time during the cycle. However, you are most likely to conceive right around ovulation. If you prefer, y... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Generally speaking, it would be very unusual for the activities you described to damage the hymen.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Maybe: If you've been consistently taking you pills for the last 3 weeks, you should be safe. If not, 'plan B' would be a reasonable option.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: no. Fibroids don't change your menses. They can be a source of heavy periods or bleeding between periods but won't change your hormonal cycle. There a... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: If the MRI included the proper organs, it would likely detect gross disease. A negative recent Pap smear would likely rule out microscopic or early di... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Depends : If you have any form of placenta previa (placenta covers all/part of cervix), you should avoid sex. Since the uterus may contract during orgasm so the... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Your doc should be able to order a semen analysis.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: You should continue your bcp's after you finish the Plan B sequence. You don't need to take them the same day as plan b, although if you did, it woul... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
3 weeks...: ...Of clear, watery discharge is normal. While i usually advise my patients to avoid sex for a week, there is probably little risk from having sex soo... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not likely: If its a monophasic pill, there should be no noticeable effect. If its a multiphasic pill, it is highly unlikely that you will have any problems. Chec... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
At least a week: You should avoid contact for at least a week after treatment to avoid the risk of continued transmission. You should also have a test of cure 3+ week... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Get checked: If you think you are leaking amniotic fluid, get checked by your OB immediately. He/she can figure it out and give you advice regarding your next step... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: While this would be extremely rare, as long as the ovaries remain, pregnancy is possible.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Depending on your condition, it's possible that the increase in heart rate and blood pressure during sexual arousal can contribute to rupture, althoug... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
IVF: Go see an infertility specialist. He/she can give you the risk/benefit info you need. Without surgical reversal of your tubal ligation, in-vitro ferti... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Depending on the severity of endometriosis, conception can be difficult but many women with endometriosis have normal pregnancies. It's also possible ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not likely: The uterus is well-protected behind the pubic bone at this point. It's behind all of your abdominal muscles and shouldn't be affected. As long as you ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably: Vaginal itching and burning are common symptoms associated with a yeast infection. There are other vaginal/vulvar disorders that can also cause simil... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Depends on age...: ...Among other things. If you were premenopausal at surgery, you might benefit from hrt. If older, have a discussion about risks/benefits with you gyn... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Unless you have liver problems that make tylenol (acetaminophen) risky for you, it should be fine.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Both pills contain the same ingredients. You shouldn't have any problems.
A member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: The ingredients in nauzene are generally ok in pregnancy.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Maybe: If your ovaries remain, they will function normally. If they are removed, you will have menopausal symptoms soon after surgery unless you start hormon... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: There have been several studies that show no statistically significant increased risk of birth defects when taking ppis. But, as in all cases, you sh... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Once you ovulate: You will be fertile again once you ovulate. The mode of delivery (cesarean vs. Vaginal) will play little role in the return of fertility. You should ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably: If there was a fetal heart beat if 150, there must have been a fetal pole. That rate at 7+4 is normal.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Maybe: It is possible but unlikely as current tests are pretty accurate. If you've been using the same test kit, it is possible that you have a faulty kit. ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Avoid estrogen: Since ttp can sometimes be triggered by estrogen, you should probably avoid combination pills. The 'mini-pill' that has no estrogen might be an optio... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Unlikely: Since you took plan b only 10 hours after intercourse, you are probably safe.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
See a Gynecologist : I suggest you see a gynecologist. Depending on your situation you might be able to use birth control in such a way as to limit the number of periods p... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
159
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Tramont is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Tramont is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
2 months ago was in ER for severe cramping. They said all is well. Transvaginal and normal ultrasound. Thank you. Going back today
HealthTap member
Thank you. Had the lupron for endometriosis to prep for a total hysterectomy. Glad to know this should resolve soon.
HealthTap member
Thanks so much. Yes I noticed in first pregnancy my uterus always contracted w o.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine, MD
Graduated 1992MD
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less