A member asked:

Does taking tamoxifen for breast cancer treatment cause cancer of the uterus ?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Barry Rosen answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Tamoxifen has been shown to increase the risk of uterine cancer, not unlike estrogen replacement therapy, with an incidence of ~1:500. However, this is almost-always caught at its earliest stage, with very high cure rates. If you compare the benefit of tamoxifen for either treating or preventing breast cancer compared to this risk, the benefit far outweighs the risk.

Answered Dec 4, 2014

6.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If you get vaginal bleeding, you need a biopsy of the endometrium. Some doctors do ultrasounds looking for polips as well

Answered Mar 14, 2014

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

When is tamoxifen for breast cancer treatment?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is it okay for an oncologist to do breast cancer treatment without tamoxifen?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...