A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does taking tamoxifen for breast cancer treatment cause cancer of the uterus ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Tamoxifen has been shown to increase the risk of uterine cancer, not unlike estrogen replacement therapy, with an incidence of ~1:500. However, this is almost-always caught at its earliest stage, with very high cure rates. If you compare the benefit of tamoxifen for either treating or preventing breast cancer compared to this risk, the benefit far outweighs the risk.
Answered on Dec 4, 2014
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Maybe: There is a slight increased risk of endometrial cancer of 1 in 500 chance reported. The benefits of tamoxifen in treatment of breast cancer is much hi ... Read More
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
It can.: Studies show that women who take tamoxifen have twice the risk of uterine cancer as compared to non treated patients. However, the benefits of tamoxi ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Yes.: Tamoxifen can stimulate the utermine lining, can cause abnormal menstrual type bleeding, and could be a risk factor for uternine cancer. The benefits ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Biopsy: Only a biopsy can give a confirmation whether it is benign or cancer. Good luck !
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month