A 75-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is tamoxifen safe and can I take it? I am a 67-year-old white female living alone. Last year i had early catch stage-1 breast cancer. I next had a lumpectomy and only one treatment of chemotherapy. I was scheduled for four treatments. The side affects

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amer Alame
12 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
If : If your breast cancer was estrogen receptor-negative then you will not benefit from hormonal adjuvant therapy like tamoxifen (actually women who are past their menopause should be on Arimidex (anastrozole) not tamoxifen) either way you will not benefit from those since your mass is estrogen receptor negative. At 67 you should probably still get radiation as you still have a long life ahead of you...Especially with stage 1 cancer. You have to discuss these options with a breast surgeon...
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience in Breast Surgery
Keep going: Congrats for finishing chemo! please do not stop now. If you had a lumpectomy, then you need to get radiation to help decrease your chance of the ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
NO: Chemotherapy is given to kill cancer cell and save the person, not to save the hair, some will loose after initiation of treatment hair will grow bac ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Hopefully low: But highly dependent on your history, the type of breast cancer, size of tumor or if lymph nodes were involved, hormone receptor status, if radiation ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Uterine lining 6 mm: Are you post -menopausal? if so 6 mm is a bit on the high side would discuss with gyn endometrial biopsy vs. D&C ( you get more tissue with D&amp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month