U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is tamoxifen a must for er/pr negative menstruating woman for breast cancer treatment?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: Actually, it's er/pr positive women who are potential candidates for tamoxifen. This is advised for women whose cancer stage mandates chemotherapy, sometimes combined with traditional IV chemotherapy. Furthermore, we often recommend tamoxifen to prevent the development of a second cancer is breast cancer survivors.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
No: This and similar medicines are anti Estrogens that block the receptors. So if the patient has negative receptors there is little benefit from the medication. So it's not a must.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
