A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a lumpectomy for breast cancer and also had chemotherapy as it was grade 3. now, the doctors want me to have radiations and take tamoxifen, but i'm fed up with the treatment. what should i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Keep going: Congrats for finishing chemo! please do not stop now. If you had a lumpectomy, then you need to get radiation to help decrease your chance of the cancer coming back in the lumpectony area. If you skip rad, you recurrence rate is 30%. If you do not want to get the rad, then you should get a mastectomy. The rad is not as bad as chemo and only takes 7-8 weeks. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 22, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Don't stop now!: The purpose of all the treatment is to reduce your risk of recurrence. You are fortunate to have a chance at cure. If it recurs it is deadly. The hardest part is behind you (chemotherapy) yet the most important treatment , that lowers your risk the most, is what's left. Talk to your doctors and counselors! good luck.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Souzan El-Eid
30 years experience Breast Surgery
Half way: You are half way done, need radiation after lumpectomy for sure. If cancer was estrogen/ Progesterone receptors (er/pr) positive, you need tamoxifen for added protection to block it from coming back!
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Keep it up: You must feel understandably tired and worn out after chemo but, since you had a lumpectomy (and i assume your cancer was er+) it would be unwise not to complete the recommended treatment. Don't be overwhelmed by this. Take it one day at a time.
Answered on May 6, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amer Alame
12 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
If : If your breast cancer was estrogen receptor-negative then you will not benefit from hormonal adjuvant therapy like tamoxifen (actually women who are p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
TheFacts/YourChoice: Tamoflex has been assigned rto pregnancy category D.Which means animal studies have revealed evidence of fetotoxicity lower incidence of implantation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Most likely, simple respiratory track infection- bronchitis, see your doctor for examination, may give antibiotics along with cough medicine, and pos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Low, but not zero.: First of all, congratulations on being a 20-yr survivor! it is impossible to give you a number or even a range without knowing more specifics about y ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month