U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Valentin Drezaliu

Obstetrics and Gynecology
new york, NY
22 years experience male

About

Bio

I am passionate about medicine and people in general. I am trained in advanced laparoscopic surgery. I feel comfortable managing full areas of obstetrics and gynecology. I believe a physician should be able to heal not only the body but also the soul of his patients. Thats why it s very important to establish a relationship with your patients by carefully listening to them and understanding their needs and desires.

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Indiana

Languages spoken

Romanian

Doctor Q&A

565 Answers
608 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: if baby is moving, and you are not vomiting, leaking fluid,and feel ok,more likely it s muscle stretch or bowell spasm. drink plenty of water and mass... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possible: Could be normal, a simple test in the office will show if is abnormal or not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
See a doctor: You need to see a doctor, it is unusual to have such severe pain.You need to find out what is causing this pain and treated.More likely there is somet... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Hysterectomy and mesh implant are 2 different procedures. Sometimes can be combined, but as a rule does not involve the mesh application.Both procedur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: Most of the cases it s a normal variation. Sometimes pcos can be associated with lighter periods or no periods.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Can be iomportant: It is recommended to see a counselor before this procedure. To discuss in details the procedure and what to expect. Anticipation is the best ally in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Small bleeding?: Possible a small bleeder in his mouth from his gums.Blood taste like iron. If that is not the case then it s something more likely neurological. Not s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possible: Do a pregnancy test and if positive go see a doc asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: You need to see a doc asap to put you on antibiotics and do a d;c on you. Go to er asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: Can be your ovary, can be adhesions, can be musculoskeletal. If the pain is not responding to tylenol (acetaminophen) and is getting worse please go s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: Ultrasound is more sensitive in diagnosing adenomyosis. Ct not. Considering the fact that you have pain and possible heavy periods more likely you hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yeast infection: The medication can cause that side effect. One application is not enough to cure it. Try Ketoconazole 2% cream twice daily for 1 week.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: If you have copper allergy dont use it, otherwise you should be fine here are the ci: have a sexually transmitted infection (sti) currently or ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Can be seen: most of them are outside the vagina on the vulva or rectal area. are small initially then grow pretty fast.the ones inside vagina can be seen only wit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Normal: this can be normal. if the symptoms are gradually getting worse( more pain and more bloody discharge then you may want to see a doc. untill now use ib... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Anytime: For future references you can concieve after the misscariage .You dont need to wait that long. However if 2 misscariages happen one after the other , ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely: Highly unlikely, yet to make sure you need to see your doc to look for strings or to do a transvaginal ultrasound to make sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Do not alarm yoursel: Probably nothing crazy happening. First do a pregnancy test, then if negative just rest assured.Sometimes the periods can be irregular temporarily due... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably not: More likely you are not, still do a pregnancy test to make sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: The clear discharge and whitish are normal as long as you feel normal and has no strange odor to it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No is not normal: A doctor should examine you and find out where is coming from, you are early in pregnancy, this sort of pain is unusual.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Check your BP: check your bllood pressure, usually that shound may imply your BP is elevated. if BP is normal then you may continue to take the meds. Make sure you k... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Different factors: There are different factors. Psychological, hormonal, situational.Indeed some women experience an increase sexual drive. Each body reacts differently ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Feel good: You would probably have a rush sensation in your body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Dont wait: I would not wait any longer, looks like you need professional diagnosis and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Breathing: If the air gets easy in your lungs and you done feel short of breath, means you are breathing normally.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Vicodin: Agitation anxiety muscle aches increased tearing inomni runny nose sweating yawning.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No period after IVF: It is not uncommon after ivf cycles to miss one or 2 periods. It is the fact that the treatment "shocks" your internal hormonal clock and sometimes it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: My sincere advice is to be seen by an ob/gyn. Sometimes Motrin can help, specially if you see no improvement or worsening, go see an ob/gyn asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Early menopause: I have seen 30 year old female with premature ovarian failure. In certain conditions can happen much more earlier.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: It is a pain free procedure, if you are claustrophobic discuss this with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends: The treatment is complicated and involves many things. Starting with change in diet and meals scheduling to treatments with different medication to ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
None: There is no quaternary syphilis. Tertiary is the last stage and is the most dangerous because it affects your nervous system.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
See specialist: If you are a woman you should see an ob/gyn.Because chlamidia although is easy to treat, it already migh t ve caused damage to your reproductive organ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Fat: Yes we do. Even if you eat less calories that what you burn, if you eat them in the evening and at one time you will end up with fat deposits.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: It hurts just the needle stick, sometimes local anesthetic can be used on the skin making it the procedure pain free.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
See OB/GYN: Please see an ob/gyn, besides looking at the secretion under microscop will run a full std panel on you make sure you are not harboring other infectio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Trip to doctor: I think all visits to doctor are worth it. Besides making a diagnosis and being reassured it is an oportunity to find more about what is going on.Some... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Bump: Make sure you go and see your doctor asap. You needs to get a full std panel. This is how you rule out potentially serious diseases that may affect yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Cervicitis: It is usually caused by a bacteria, that requires antibiotics for treatment. In usa you cannot buy those antibiotics over the counter.Plus if there is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Infertility: For men there are no test. For women there are ovulation kits that will show only if you ovulate monthly. The doctor with specific test will see if yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Tamoxifen: If you get vaginal bleeding, you need a biopsy of the endometrium. Some doctors do ultrasounds looking for polips as well
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Ex abate: You may experience pain, low grade fever and vaginal bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Bleeding: You should see a doctor. Sometimes after bowell movement you can see some blood on your underwear and think is vaginal, when in reality is rectal blee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
PCOS: Unfortunately pcos cannot be cure sometimes. The first and easisest way to regain monthly ovulation is weight loss. It can be depression not being abl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Chronic infection: If this happened before and keeps coming back means you need to take antibiotics for a longer period of time and use a special shampoo . The antibioti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Few weeks: It may take few weeks for the soreness to dissapear from the area where ports were inserted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Genital herpes and genital warts are sexually transmitted disease. Unprotected sexual intercourse with people carying the disease is the way of gettin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely: You got pregnant 2 wks later, it is a little bit confusing but gestatioanal age of 40 wks includes also those 2 weeks from your last period untill you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possible: Sometimes nsaids the meds you took can shorten your cycle. It is really hard to say if it was a direct relationship this time in your cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
697
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 29, 2012
I had a procedure last year with Dr. Drezaliu and I was feeling great after just a few days! I recommend him as one of the best doctors in the area. I trust and value his diagnosis ! Thanks for being ...Read More
HealthTap member
Jun 23, 2012
I had dostor drezaliu not too ling ago and he was very professional, polite and very knowledgable
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Drezaliu is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Is it normal to have abnormal periods once in a while and I was on UTI antibiotics before my periods started does it make any difference
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! I can't take OCP I had a PE in 2011 plus I'm trying to conceive can you advice how if my periods are so irregular? Thank you.
HealthTap member
Thanks, Dr. Drezaliu! I guess that's why they say one should have a breakfast fit for a king, a lunch for a prince, and a dinner for a pauper.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Medicine and Pharmacy 'Carol Davila', Romania
Graduated 2001MD

Awards

AAGL
Top Obstetrician and Gynecologist, First Place, Manhattan, NY - Winter
2013
Top Obstetrician and Gynecologist, Third Place, New York - Summer
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less