U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 41-year-old female asked:

What could replace tamoxiphen in second 5 years after breast cancer? tamoxiphen caused me ovarian cyst and uterus thickening . thanks

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
May be Femara (letrozole): Letrozole ( Femara (letrozole) ) also redices estrogen levels , discuss with your oncologist will give you the best advise
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Letrozole: Tamoxifen for 5 years followed by Letrozole would be an option. However, technically you are still premenopausal so not an option. Another treatment which is controversial is to have your ovaries removes. There is data on 10 years of tamoxifen now but you may not want to do this. The other option would be observation. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
