U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Prineville, OR
A 50-year-old female asked:

3 years ago i had breast cancer.had chemotherapy was put on tamoxifen then letrozole, now have complex cyst on uterus.how likely is this to be cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Biopsy: Only a biopsy can give a confirmation whether it is benign or cancer. Good luck !
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely related to tamoxifen but it still needs to be evaluated. Hope this helps.
Last updated Nov 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
