A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can accidental brain bleeding be diagnosed in one day old baby?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: An ultrasound through the fontanel (soft spot) can often show an intracranial bleed.
Answered on Aug 12, 2012
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: In the early years of CT scans they scanned hundreds of "normal" newborns only to find as many as 3% showed some evidence of a small hemorrhage. This was often attributed to labor & delivery related trauma. It is usually now located by ultrasound through the soft spot to avoid radiation exposure.
Answered on Sep 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Won't happen: If the tip went up to the dead end of the nasal passage it stops. You can't suck out brain located behind layers of tissue & bone. If you are par ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely : Although this may have frightened you I doubt it did much to baby. The back of the heat is thick & more tolerant to trauma in general than most of ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
53 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: Most infant skull fractures in the us are unfortunately due to either child abuse or road traffic accidents. But yes, falling from a bed onto a hard s ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not at all: Progressive intracranial bleeding can cause a diffuse and severe headache associated with nausea and vomiting, and can be very life threatening. A fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month