U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Victoria, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

If i got hit by keys to my head can it cause brain damage or internal bleeding or problems later i have laceration on right side of my head one staple?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Possible; unlikely!: Theoretically, any clonk to the noggin can cause an internal bleed, but your single-staple laceration bespeaks a relatively minor injury. Of course, if the laceration was accompanied by a series of blunt blows, there could be more than meets the eye. If you have persistent or worsening headaches, blurry or double vision, then seek md evaluation. Otherwise, stop getting hit with keys or anything!
Dr. Eric Kelts
Neurology 26 years experience
Probably not, but. .: Jelly, given the information provided, unless it was a really large cluster of keys (heavy) or fell from a great distance, it shouldn't be enough to cause brain damage or internal bleeding. If you have persistent severe headaches, cognitive issues or just are worried i would discuss with your primary doctor whether an MRI or a neurology referral would make sense.
Last updated May 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
