U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is it possible to increase height by the use of hgh?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Young
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
If bones r growing: Growth hormone can cause vertical growth if the bones are still growing. At the ends of long bones are the growth plates. Once they fuse to the rest of the bone, usually in mid to late teens, growth is no longer possible. And real growth hormone is available only as an injection. The "hgh" they use for weight loss will not increase height.
Dr. Melissa Young
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
If bones r growing: Growth hormone can cause vertical growth if the bones are still growing. At the ends of long bones are the growth plates. Once they fuse to the rest of the bone, usually in mid to late teens, growth is no longer possible. And real growth hormone is available only as an injection. The "hgh" they use for weight loss will not increase height.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it true that long length at birth is an indicator of height later in life?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Babies are born to fit their mothers womb. This has nothing to do with their final height. Their final height has to do with their genetics and diet. Height at birth can also be affected by mother's diet during pregnancy and whether or not she smoked during the pregnancy. These things can make the baby shorter at birth.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can HGH help adrenal fatigue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Feed your adrenals : Cortisol - as are all corticosteroids is derived from cholesterol. Studies have shown that a high saurated fat, low polyunsaturated fat diet will increase corticosteroid levels. Also supplementation with pregnenolone will increase ability of your adrenals to make cortisol, progesterone, estrogen, testosterone and other corticoids. Reduce all forms of stress. Get sleep and sunlight.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What should people treated with HGH know about adrenal crisis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Talk with MD: If an individual is diagnosed with gh deficiency, then hypopitiuitarism is a possible cause and in that case, the adrenal axis is ought to be looked at as a drop in cortisol level (i.E adrenal crisis) can ensue especially if thyroid replacement was started as part of hypopituitarism replacement therapy plan.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could leukopenia cause reduction in height?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Leukopenia (white blood cells in the blood are fewer than normal) does not cause reduction a child's final height. However, if the leukopenia was severe, and the child had persistent or recurrent infections throughout childhood, he might not grow as tall due to having chronic illnesses. In an adult, leukopenia does not make him shorter.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can I increase my height during a growth spurt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stay Healthy!: The best one can do is make sure to be eating healthy, get quality sleep and exercise. The rest is genetics, provided a chronic illness or the like doesn't interfere, which would be very unusual.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
