A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are there hgh supplements or sprays for people after puberty that exceeds genes to increase height ? im desperate to grow past 5'1 at 17

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: At 17 most females have finished linear growth and their growth centers will close. If you entered puberty along with your age group you are likely done and no supplements will do anything for you. An x-ray of your wrist and hand can be studied for bone maturity. If more like a 14 year old you would have growth potential, if consistent with 17 you are done.
Answered on Jan 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gloria Lopez
43 years experience Pediatrics
Head growth: Substantial involvement of genetic factors in the determination of head-size is a fact. The age that your head stops growing can fluctuate. Typically, ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
21-22, very rare, no: Most men stop growing between ages 18-20 though there are rare cases of growing at 21 and very rarely at 22. But the odds of growing after 21 are quit ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
If the: growth plates of your bones are closed/fused, which normally occurs in late adolescence, there is little or no potential for additional height growth. ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
No: You are unlikely to still be going through puberty at age 20. You can get a testosterone level done to see. Taking hgh or any "releasers" will not c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month