A member asked:

Doctor.i'm in 20.but i have only 165cm height. mummy has only 156cm and papa has 169.is any chance to increase my height. can i inject hgh directly.

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Most: Likely you have achieved your maximal height based upon your parents' height. HGH will not increase your height. Most peoples height are achieved by the age of 20 though the epiphyseal plates fuse by age 20.

Answered 11/15/2014

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. Melissa Gowans answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Growth plates: Once we hit adulthood and our growth plates are fused - we can not gain any more height. At 20 yrs of age, your growth plates should be fused. Sorry, but there are no medicines or stretching or herbs or whatever that are going to be able to change that for you.

Answered 11/15/2014

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Accept your size: At 21 your growth centers are most likely closed ; no further growth is possible. If your growth centers are open (xray of hand can tell) you might grow some, but most growth centers close by 17 in males so this is unlikely. You are within the final height range predicted by your parents height.There is no magic exercise or diet to grow taller.Injections of HGH at your age would not increase ht

Answered 11/21/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question