U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Melissa Young

Endocrinology
Freehold, NJ
10 years experience female

Locations

Office

Freehold, NJ

Address

555 Iron Bridge Rd, Suite 18, Freehold, NJ
Directions

Insurances accepted

BCBS Blue Card PPO

Aetna

Blue cross blue shield

Cigna

United healthcare

Wellpoint

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Endocrinology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

389 Answers
135 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
I think so: From a diabetes standpoint you can have calamari, but i'm honestly not sure if there are restrictions because of the pregnancy ( like tuna).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Listen to doctor : If your thyroid hormone levels have been checked and are normal, believe your doc when he says your thyroid is ok. Don't be fooled by websites that cl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Usually no: But ask your doctor if you really need to start now. Has the TSH been rechecked? Is the free T4 low? Do you have high cholesterol or thyroid antibodie... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Sometimes adrenal : There are certain adrenal hormones that play a role in blood pressure maintenance. Cortisol, aldosterone and adrenaline-like substances can be measure... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
24 hour -better test: The level of cortisol in the blood fluctuates during the course of the day and can spike from stress or pain (like getting your blood drawn), so a blo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Inflammation : It can be caused by inflammation, called hypophysitis. It can sometimes result in pituitary dysfunction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Yes, and carbs: I assume hemoglobin a1c was 5.7. Stick to a low carb, low calorie diet. Get regular exercise. Maintain a healthy weight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Depends : It depends on age, sex, weight, height, muscle mass. On average, for a woman 1000 calories for the first 5 feet in height, plus 50 calories for every ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Small frequent meals: A diet that is high in protein, high on fiber and low in carbohydrates can help. A rule of thumb for a woman is 1000 calories if you are 5 feet tall, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Possible : A woman can have cysts on her ovaries but not have the syndrome which means having at least two of the following: signs of excess testosterone (abnorm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
1-2: By tft i assume you mean thyroid function tests. A TSH generally takes a day or two.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Prolia: Well, new is a relative term. Prolia is the latest fda approved drug for the treatment of osteoporosis but its been available for over 2 years now. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Unlikely : You don't mention his testosterone level but with an fsh that high, i assume it's low. Has he had a chromosome analysis for klinefelters syndrome ? If... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Sure about levels?: Did you mean 0.8 and 0.7? If so these are normal and you should look elsewhere for a cause of your symptoms. If they really ate 0.07 and 0.08, your pi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Not for wrinkles : The current recommendations are to use hormone replacement therapy for moderate to severe perimenopausal symptoms. Wrinkles (or fear of wrinkles) do n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Only if deficient: Growth hormone (which is a daily injection) will only be helpful if he has growth hormone deficiency. And even then he would probably only gain anothe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Myth:: Myth: you will find comfort in food. Truth: you will find temporary comfort, followed by regret.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Probably normal: A TSH of 4.14 is within the normal range in most labs. If it is above your lab's normal range and the free t 4 is normal, you may have subclinical hyp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Unlikely: Lemon juice is often used like a bleach to lighten skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Probably nothing: If you are male, it is of little concern. Dheas is a much weaker androgen than testosterone. If you are female, it depends on how old you are, how hi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Mouth breathing : If you breathe through your mouth while you sleep your mouth will get dry. Sometimes thus is just habit, but can also be caused by nasal congestion fr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Probably nothing: Is that a total or free t4? A high total means nothing. On rare (very rare) occasions, people can have an abnormally high free t 4 and a normal TSH an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Call doc : Call your doctor asap. You may need to go back on your steroids.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Maybe: The short answer is maybe. Your current weight and level of physical activity (in addition to your age & sex)determine your caloric needs. Also ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Possible pituitary : I am assuming your post-stimulation cortisol was also low. If so, some possibilities are use of corticosteroids (prednisone, hydrocortisone for exampl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Absolutely none: I like to think there is really no such thing as a "diabetic diet". It is the same low carb, healthy diet everyone should be on.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Over active thyroid: Graves' disease is an autoimmune disorder, meaning it is caused by antibodies against the thyroid. These antibodies "trick" the thyroid into making mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Unnecessary: If you have hypothyroidism due to the hashimotos, then the treatment is levothyroxine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
None: Vitamins don't increase appetite.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
No re:Vitamin D: Vitamin d will not raise testosterone, and low testosterone is not a disorder in women.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Many possibilities: Could be urologic- enlarged prostate, bladder inflammation, over active bladder. Could be metabolic - high calcium, diabetes, diabetes insipidus. Cou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Exaggeration : Wheat is a carbohydrate. It does not need to be avoided altogether, but should be eaten in small portions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Raynauds: Raynauds is a syndrome where the little blood vessels to the fingers and toes constrict. This usually happens in the cold, but can sometimes be trigge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
If xr: If you are taking one of the extended release versions, you may be seeing the coating.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
There is help: Aside from switching to generics, check with the drug companies. Many of them have patient assistance programs. You need meds. Because, yes, it is po... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Probly pituitary : A high prolactin can be caused by certain meds(esp. Psych meds), marijuana, renal failure, pregnancy, nipple stimulation, chest trauma and others, but... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Depends: If you are on pills and are well controlled, you can check at different times each day - fasting, before or 2 hours after meals. Just keep a record if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Yes: Your primary care doctor can do that.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Surgery: But not everyone with hyperparathyroidism needs treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
In a way: People can develop what is very much like an addiction to certain foods, and carbs are notorious. You get through it like any other addict. You decide... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Technically, no : Oh you can diet and lose weight and have normal blood sugars, but technically you still have diabetes. I use the analogy of an alcoholic - you can be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Everything: Tell him/her about your development during puberty. Any meds you take, drugs you use or used. Family history. Mention any other symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 57-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Not FDA regulated : The data on bio identical hormones is sparse. It is not fda regulated. We don't know if it is safe or effective. The endocrine society and the america... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Have it looked at: It may be nothing, but it could be an enlarged lymph node or a thyroid nodule. Have your doctor look at it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Probably: Like any medication, there are potential side effects from methimazole, but most people tolerate it well, even for long periods of time. But you want ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
What do you mean?: Corticosteroid imbalance is not a medical term. Do you mean cortisol excess ( cushings) or deficiency (addison's) or the made-up "adrenal fatigue"?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
For crisis? None: True addisonian crisis is a life threatening emergency that requires immediate hospitalization and IV steroids and fluids. Addison's disease is manage... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Not Cushings?: If you have wide purple stretch marks and have some of the following, you should see a doctor to make sure you don't have cushings syndrome: unusual w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Several: The adrenal gland makes 4 different types of hormones - cortisol, androgens (male hormones), adrenaline-like substances, and aldosterone (for blood pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 10 years experience
Not accepted term : I assume you are referring to type 1 diabetes, which is an autoimmune disorder, in which the body makes antibodies against its own Insulin producing c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
785
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Young is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Young is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
thank you for your reply, my biggest worry is my nan died of ovarian cancer aged 40, i have been tormented with my ovaries since i was 21, going from a 3 day period to bleeding for months on end, mood...Read More
HealthTap member
I do have high blood pressure, but I feel it's related to my weight and sleep apnea (which I'm using CPAP nightly for). I actually was wondering about low adrenaline. I have ongoing fatigue issues. Si...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you so much!! I appreciate you taking the time for me. I am deficient in ACTH, cortisol, and thyroid. I've never taken steroids, pain meds. MRI result normal exce...Read More

Awards

Most Influential, First Place, Camden, NJ - Winter
2013
Top Endocrinologist, First Place, New Jersey - Winter
2013
Top Endocrinologist, First Place, New Jersey - Spring
2017

Affiliations

Meridian health
Jersey city medical center
Centrastate Medical Center
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less