U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, NJ
A 38-year-old female asked:

Would taking fertility drugs for iuis (unsure if had hgh in them) cause height increase? would effects be fairly immediate or long term like yrs later

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Fertility and height: The growth plates of your bones fused right after you went through puberty, many years ago, so nothing will make you grow now. Talk to your fertility doc about the hormones, but they probably do not include hGH. Usually drugs that stimulate LH and FSH.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Agree; FSH or hMG (FSH + LH) are the common fertility medications, not hGH. An hGH/IUI protocol would be quite unusual.
Sep 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
