U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is it possible we actually have a cure?for aids by now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
No: Only one person has ever been cured of HIV infection, and he was cured with a bone marrow transplant using marrow from a donor who was genetically immune to HIV infection. This is clearly not a feasible way to cure HIV infection, but it may lead to more practical advances.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Is lupus like aids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
No : Lupus is an auto immune disorder. Aids is an infection that destroys one immune system. They both are very serious diseases that can make one very ill but the cause of each is very different.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How does aids affect the immune system?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Kumar
Dr. Rishi Kumaranswered
Anesthesiology 8 years experience
Hits white bld cells: The HIV virus (leading to aids) attacks and destroys a critical white blood cell of the immune system: the "cd4+ t-helper" cell. With these cells knocked out, the body's immune system is crippled and left unable to fight off infections which would ordinarily be easily handled by a normal immune system.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can mosquitos transmit aids?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Mosquitos do not transmit hiv.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you be immune to aids?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Maybe: Aids is the end result. It would be immunity to the HIV virus. There have been documented cases of hiv-resistant despite infected people. These are a small minority and it turns out that the majority of these discoveries have been on the african continent.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How serious is having lupus and aids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Very complex: Caution with lupus medications. Be certain that the diagnosis is correct. Sometimes HIV can cause positive lupus tests even if you don't have lupus.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
