U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can microscopic proteinuria reverse to normal in a person with single diabetic kidney with losartan and healthy habits?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Diabetic kidney: If you are on losartan for proteinuria and are taking good care of yourself with a normal hgba1c then you can expect to do well. The answer is your proteinuria can revert to normal if you are in good diabetic control.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 49 years experience
Proteinuria: Do you know the cause of your proteinuria (p)? If it is due to diabetes, losartan (l) is an excellent drug. If it is due to non-diabetic kidney disease you can use l. You should see a neophrologist (n) to have a 24 hour urine collection for a creatinine clearance and p. Blood work will also need to be taken to see if you have some glomerular disease. Then, you may need other drugs to treat your p.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
