U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction make you hungrier than normal?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
No to my knowledge: I am not aware of any connection between the two.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
No: Ive never seen any research to suggest that it does.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Nope: Liposuction is surgery and surgery tends to make people lose their appetite at least for a while. Don't do this for weight though. :).
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Temporarily.: No, but any surgical procedure or other form of “trauma” can cause your body to “crave” additional nutrition/hydration for a period of time after the procedure was performed. It is important, however, after any type of body contouring surgery to maintain a healthy diet and exercise program.
Dr. Vincent Marin
Plastic Surgery 13 years experience
No: No, liposuction will not have any effect on your hunger level. You should maintain a healthy weight, but if you over consume calories after surgery, you could be gaining weight which could be hurting your results.
Last updated Sep 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
