A female asked:
Disclaimer

what causes lumpiness after chin liposuction? i've read some forum comments about people having lumps in their neck after chin liposuction. is that normal? does it go away?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Suzanne Galli
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
There : There may be some lumpiness in the early postoperative phase as collagen is laid into the wound. This should resolve after a few weeks to months. There is also a chance of uneven fat removal because of the inherent structure of the skin and subcutaneous tissues. This does not happen in every patient but there is a risk for this complication.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scarring: Once the fat is removed, there is an emptiness that is filled by fluid by the body until the area heals completely. Your body will make collagen fibers necessary for healing. These fibers are stiff and are made a lot during the healing process. You feel them as lumps because they are firm to touch. With massaging the area about a month later, you will help breaking up these newly made fibers.
Answered on Feb 13, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Many Factors: One of the risks associated with liposuction surgery is “lumpiness” or irregularities palpable below the skin. These irregularities may be related to the technique used, over resection of tissue, and/or scar tissue that is laid down during the healing process. Sometimes, with time and massage, these irregularities resolve.
Answered on Mar 29, 2013
Dr. Dennis Dass
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lumpiness: Liposuction always causes some irregularities, although these are usually minor. It is important to wear your compression garments to acheive the best results. Lumpiness improves over time and improves with massage. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/neck-liposuction-los-angeles.html.
Answered on Aug 17, 2013
Dr. Lara Devgan
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Chin liposuction: Submental liposuction (or microliposculpture) can improve the look of a double chin, make the angle between your chin and neck more attractive, and define your jawline. One risk is irregularity of the resultant contour, which can look or feel lumpy. This often goes away in several months. If it persists, revision may be necessary.
Answered on Apr 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
As : As the skin is lifted to perform neck liposuction you may (but not necessarily) experience some temporary skin numbness. This shouldn't be permanent, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
It : It is possible to try to do fat grafting in situations like this. Obviously, it's best to avoid the problem altogether. This is done by ensuring that ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Depending : Depending on your age and skin elasticity the skin can shrink wrap back down after liposuction. In patients who have skin that we are concerned that t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ernie Ordonez
57 years experience Bariatrics
Ask: Please ask around you have it done. In my expertise, in time you will experience swallowing and chewing problem and eventually arthritis, .
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month