U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

how many tummy tucks (witch hazel) can a woman have?

6 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Many: You can have revisional tummy tucks (witch hazel). But if it didnt go right the first two times why get another. There is a point of diminishing returns.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Why more than one?: I hate to answer your question with a question, but why would you need more than one? Most of the time i recommend that my patients are done having children before having a tummy tuck. In that case, one should be sufficient. If a patient has lost large amounts of weight (such as after a gastric bypass) they may need more than one operation to deal with the excess skin.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
First is best: Ideally there should only be one tummy tuck after a woman has completed childbearing. Minor revisions or extensions are occasionally helpful, but a repeat tummy tuck is not usually beneficial.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Hopefully One: Tummy tuck surgery can be repeated if necessary. However, best to plan the tummy tuck correctly, in relation to life circumstances such as pregnancies and/or weight gain/loss. In other words, best to undergo tummy tuck surgery once when pregnancies have been completed and patients have achieved a long-term stable weight.
Dr. Vincent Marin
Plastic Surgery 12 years experience
Tummy tuck: Ideally a patient should have one tummy tuck, but it is possible to repeat this procedure if a patient does go on to get pregnant again. The ability to contour the abdomen may be affected by the previous surgery as well as scar location. We normally recommend patients to be done with pregnancy prior to undergoing an abdominoplasty.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Ideally, one tummy tuck is all that is needed. Revision tummy tucks are done when pregnancy or large weight gain and loss occur, or when there are problems with the original surgery. Finding and experienced and board certified plastic surgeon can reduce the risk of the later.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
