U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is it necessary to make drastic dietary changes for ibs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Depends: If you have constipation as major symptom you may be better off with lot of fibre containing foods. If you have diarrhea as the symptoms, you may have modify your food to reduce the diarrhea.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Several: Regular consistent meal times and quantities of food, plenty of fluids and a good high fiber diet. You are retraining your bowel. Avoid caffeine and alcohol. Whether these are drastic or not is very subjective depending on what your diet currently is. But mot patients with ibs have horrible eating and drinking habits. If this is you then answer is yes if you want to feel better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to change the littler box while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
No: Cats can carry a parasite that can cause toxoplasmosis. We can get it from being exposed to the animal's feces. If you are infected for the first time while you are pregnant, you can pass the disease to the baby. Toxoplasmosis can cause birth defects, such as hearing loss, vision problems, or mental retardation. So it's best to have someone else clean out the litter box.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How does sexual libido change in women with age?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Waxs young,wanes old: Libido "waxes"(pre-menopausally) with lubrication and desire and "wanes" post-menopausally due to a decline of testosterone which comprises 2% of women's natural hormones. Some women never notice any changes in libido as the adrenal glands are the main sources of their testosterone rather than the declining ovary post-menopausally.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Sibley, IA
A 33-year-old female asked:

How can I raise good cholesterol if I have IBS and have been instructed not to eat fruits veggies nuts or starches?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Do some web searches: Look for foods with monounsaturated fats (olive oil, peanut butter, etc...). Read up on such foods on nutrition websites. Avoiding sugars and simple starches should help raise good cholesterol (fruits have a lot of sugar, and breads are simple starches). That means lean protein such as skinless chicken breast, pork loin (whiter meat), and tofu can be considered. Ask the doctor about nut butters.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can an inflamed ileum be something other than ibd or ibs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Ileitis: Ileitis can be secondary to inflammation (crohn's dz), infection ("stomach flu", food poisoning, etc) or ischemia (poor blood supply). Irritable bowel syndrome (ibs) will not cause any inflammation of the intestine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
